Agent price guide record · Belle Property Beecroft | Carlingford

Matthew Formosa

In the last two years, Matthew Formosa sold 14 properties with a published guide, finishing on average 6.3% above guide. The typical distance between guide and result, in either direction, was 8.0%.

+6.3%above guide

Average result against advertised guide, the last two years.

37th percentile

Results closer to guide than 37% of ranked Sydney agents (368th of 588).

  • In Dundas Valley: +4.4% against 0.0% for the suburb overall
Typical miss
8.0%either direction
Sales with a guide
14the last two years
Median sale price
$1.74M
Median days on market
16
Sales recorded
14since 2025

From the numbers

What stands out

  • Results finished further above guide than is typical where they sell: +6.3% against −0.2% for those suburbs overall.
  • Median time on market was 16 days, slower than the 13-day median for agents in the same suburbs.

Suburbs

Where they sell

Suburbs where Matthew Formosa sells
SuburbSalesTheir avg gapSuburb gap
Dundas Valley7+4.4% above guide0.0% at guide
Dundas4+7.3% above guide−0.9% below guide
Ermington3+9.2% above guide+0.3% at guide

Their average gap in each suburb, beside the median gap for all sales there. How this is measured

Trend

Results against guide, month by month

Matthew Formosa: average gap between sale price and advertised guide, by monthAbove the guide line, sales finished above the advertised guide. Below it, under. The bars show how many sales each month is based on. Months with few sales swing more.

Average gap each month fewer than 5 sales

Matthew Formosa: average gap between sale price and advertised guide, by month
MonthGuide gapSales with a guide
Sep 2024No data0
Oct 2024No data0
Nov 2024No data0
Dec 2024No data0
Jan 2025No data0
Feb 2025No data0
Mar 2025No data0
Apr 2025No data0
May 2025No data0
Jun 2025No data0
Jul 2025+19.8% (above guide)2
Aug 2025+8.3% (above guide)1
Sep 2025+11.9% (above guide)1
Oct 2025+6.4% (above guide)1
Nov 2025+11.3% (above guide)1
Dec 2025+0.1% (at guide)2
Jan 2026No data0
Feb 2026+6.8% (above guide)3
Mar 2026−0.3% (at guide)1
Apr 2026−1.9% (below guide)1
May 2026No data0
Jun 2026No data0
Jul 2026−8.0% (below guide)1
Aug 2026No data0

Sold

Recent results

Recent sales by Matthew Formosa with guide and result
PropertySoldGuideResultGap
1/52 Bain PlUnit · Dundas Valley9 Jul 2026—$1.25MGuide midpoint$1.16M−8.0% below guide
16 Northwood PlHouse · Dundas Valley16 Apr 2026—$1.88MGuide midpoint$1.84M−1.9% below guide
22A Warwick RdHouse · Dundas Valley17 Mar 2026—$1.73MGuide midpoint$1.73M−0.3% at guide
29 King StHouse · Dundas Valley24 Feb 2026—$1.75MGuide midpoint$1.82M+4.0% above guide
3/1 Checkley CtUnit · Ermington14 Feb 2026—$1.15MGuide midpoint$1.27M+10.4% above guide
61 Cowells LnHouse · Ermington5 Feb 2026—$1.7MGuide midpoint$1.8M+5.9% above guide
125 Moffatts DrHouse · Dundas Valley17 Dec 2025—$1.7MGuide midpoint$1.67M−1.8% below guide
27 Station StHouse · Dundas3 Dec 2025—$1.73MGuide midpoint$1.76M+2.0% above guide
3A Griffiths StHouse · Ermington15 Nov 2025—$1.68MGuide midpoint$1.87M+11.3% above guide
4/7 Kenworthy StUnit · Dundas29 Oct 2025—$1.18MGuide midpoint$1.25M+6.4% above guide
9/26-30 Perry StUnit · Dundas Valley27 Sep 2025—$1.35MGuide midpoint$1.51M+11.9% above guide
6/7 Kenworthy StUnit · Dundas2 Aug 2025—$1.08MGuide midpoint$1.17M+8.3% above guide
37 Neptune StHouse · Dundas Valley12 Jul 2025—$1.85MGuide midpoint$2.35M+27.1% above guide
54 Baronbali StHouse · Dundas12 Jul 2025—$1.6MGuide midpoint$1.8M+12.5% above guide

These figures measure how sale prices compared with advertised guides. A result above guide can reflect strong competition on the day as much as the guide itself. How this is measured