Agent price guide record · McGrath - Pittwater

James Baker

In the last two years, James Baker sold 5 properties with a published guide, finishing on average 3.8% above guide. The typical distance between guide and result, in either direction, was 8.1%.

Only 5 sales with a published guide in the last two years. That is too few to rank against other agents, so treat these figures as indicative.

+3.8%above guide

Average result against advertised guide, the last two years.

Not ranked: too few sales with a published guide.

  • In Avalon Beach: +0.8% against 0.0% for the suburb overall
Typical miss
8.1%either direction
Sales with a guide
5the last two years
Median sale price
$2.95M
Median days on market
14
Sales recorded
5since 2025

Suburbs

Where they sell

Suburbs where James Baker sells
SuburbSalesTheir avg gapSuburb gap
Avalon Beach4+0.8% above guide0.0% at guide
Newport1+16.1% above guide+4.4% above guide

Their average gap in each suburb, beside the median gap for all sales there. How this is measured

Sold

Recent results

Recent sales by James Baker with guide and result
PropertySoldGuideResultGap
27 Palm RdHouse · Newport21 Feb 2026—$2.85MGuide midpoint$3.31M+16.1% above guide
7 Elvina AveHouse · Avalon Beach10 Dec 2025—$2.25MGuide midpoint$2.4M+6.7% above guide
2 Albert RdHouse · Avalon Beach10 Nov 2025—$3.8MGuide midpoint$4M+5.3% above guide
158 Central RdHouse · Avalon Beach30 Oct 2025—$3.3MGuide midpoint$2.95M−10.6% below guide
131 Palmgrove RdHouse · Avalon Beach19 Sep 2025—$2.85MGuide midpoint$2.9M+1.8% above guide

These figures measure how sale prices compared with advertised guides. A result above guide can reflect strong competition on the day as much as the guide itself. How this is measured