Agent price guide record · LJ Hooker - Avalon Beach

Thomas Mackay

In the last two years, Thomas Mackay sold 2 properties with a published guide, finishing on average 6.7% above guide. The typical distance between guide and result, in either direction, was 7.6%.

Only 2 sales with a published guide in the last two years. That is too few to rank against other agents, so treat these figures as indicative.

+6.7%above guide

Average result against advertised guide, the last two years.

Not ranked: too few sales with a published guide.

  • In Avalon Beach: −0.9% against 0.0% for the suburb overall
Typical miss
7.6%either direction
Sales with a guide
2the last two years
Median sale price
$2.17M
Median days on market
7
Sales recorded
2since 2025

Suburbs

Where they sell

Suburbs where Thomas Mackay sells
SuburbSalesTheir avg gapSuburb gap
Avalon Beach1−0.9% below guide0.0% at guide
Newport1+14.3% above guide+4.4% above guide

Their average gap in each suburb, beside the median gap for all sales there. How this is measured

Sold

Recent results

Recent sales by Thomas Mackay with guide and result
PropertySoldGuideResultGap
83 Palmgrove RdHouse · Avalon Beach31 Mar 2026—$2.8MGuide midpoint$2.77M−0.9% below guide
10 De Lauret AveHouse · Newport15 Dec 2025—$1.36MGuide midpoint$1.55M+14.3% above guide

These figures measure how sale prices compared with advertised guides. A result above guide can reflect strong competition on the day as much as the guide itself. How this is measured