Agent price guide record · Chain Real Estate

Tom Chan

Across 11 sales with a published guide in the last two years, Tom Chan's results landed on average 1.4% below the advertised guide. The typical distance between guide and result, in either direction, was 4.5%.

−1.4%below guide

Average result against advertised guide, the last two years.

62th percentile

Results closer to guide than 62% of ranked Sydney agents (222nd of 588).

  • In Dundas Valley: −1.1% against 0.0% for the suburb overall
Typical miss
4.5%either direction
Sales with a guide
11the last two years
Median sale price
$1.37M
Median days on market
18
Sales recorded
11since 2025

Suburbs

Where they sell

Suburbs where Tom Chan sells
SuburbSalesTheir avg gapSuburb gap
Dundas Valley3−1.1% below guide0.0% at guide
Carlingford2+0.8% above guide−0.3% at guide
Dundas2+3.4% above guide−0.9% below guide
Beecroft1+5.0% above guide+3.7% above guide
Eastwood1−15.8% below guide+2.1% above guide
Epping1−6.3% below guide+2.1% above guide
Parramatta1−3.3% below guide−1.1% below guide

Their average gap in each suburb, beside the median gap for all sales there. How this is measured

Trend

Results against guide, month by month

Tom Chan: average gap between sale price and advertised guide, by monthAbove the guide line, sales finished above the advertised guide. Below it, under. The bars show how many sales each month is based on. Months with few sales swing more.

Average gap each month fewer than 5 sales

Tom Chan: average gap between sale price and advertised guide, by month
MonthGuide gapSales with a guide
Sep 2024No data0
Oct 2024No data0
Nov 2024No data0
Dec 2024No data0
Jan 2025No data0
Feb 2025No data0
Mar 2025No data0
Apr 2025No data0
May 2025No data0
Jun 2025−1.4% (below guide)1
Jul 2025No data0
Aug 20250.0% (at guide)2
Sep 2025−3.3% (below guide)1
Oct 2025+0.9% (above guide)3
Nov 2025No data0
Dec 2025+5.0% (above guide)1
Jan 2026No data0
Feb 2026−6.3% (below guide)1
Mar 2026No data0
Apr 2026No data0
May 2026No data0
Jun 2026−5.9% (below guide)2
Jul 2026No data0
Aug 2026No data0

Sold

Recent results

Recent sales by Tom Chan with guide and result
PropertySoldGuideResultGap
216 Carlingford RdHouse · Carlingford13 Jun 2026—$1.55MGuide midpoint$1.61M+3.9% above guide
17A Darvall RdHouse · Eastwood3 Jun 2026—$2.31MGuide midpoint$1.95M−15.8% below guide
8 Cottee DrHouse · Epping13 Feb 2026—$2.4MGuide midpoint$2.25M−6.3% below guide
148 Murray Farm RdHouse · Beecroft3 Dec 2025—$2.65MGuide midpoint$2.78M+5.0% above guide
1/167 Kissing Point RdUnit · Dundas31 Oct 2025—$880kGuide midpoint$920k+4.5% above guide
18 Perry StHouse · Dundas Valley17 Oct 2025—$1.55MGuide midpoint$1.5M−3.2% below guide
8/6-12 King StUnit · Dundas Valley16 Oct 2025—$1.25MGuide midpoint$1.27M+1.4% above guide
36/54-58 Macarthur StUnit · Parramatta23 Sep 2025—$510kGuide midpoint$493k−3.3% below guide
42/32 Station StUnit · Dundas29 Aug 2025—$450kGuide midpoint$460k+2.2% above guide
5/78-80 Adderton RdUnit · Carlingford20 Aug 2025—$1.4MGuide midpoint$1.37M−2.3% below guide
8/59-61 Moffatts DrUnit · Dundas Valley25 Jun 2025—$1.38MGuide midpoint$1.36M−1.4% below guide

These figures measure how sale prices compared with advertised guides. A result above guide can reflect strong competition on the day as much as the guide itself. How this is measured