Agent price guide record · Uniland Real Estate | Epping - Castle Hill
Andy Lin
Across 21 sales with a published guide in the last two years, Andy Lin's results landed on average 2.9% below the advertised guide. The typical distance between guide and result, in either direction, was 3.0%.
−2.9%below guide
Average result against advertised guide, the last two years.
83th percentile
Results closer to guide than 83% of ranked Sydney agents (100th of 588).
- In Carlingford: −6.2% against −0.3% for the suburb overall
- Typical miss
- 3.0%either direction
- Sales with a guide
- 21the last two years
- Median sale price
- $2.42M
- Median days on market
- 33
- Sales recorded
- 21since 2025
From the numbers
What stands out
- Median time on market was 33 days, slower than the 18-day median for agents in the same suburbs.
Suburbs
Where they sell
| Suburb | Sales | Their avg gap | Suburb gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlingford | 4 | −6.2% below guide | −0.3% at guide |
| Epping | 4 | −1.8% below guide | +2.1% above guide |
| Castle Hill | 2 | −2.1% below guide | −2.0% below guide |
| Dundas Valley | 2 | +0.2% at guide | 0.0% at guide |
| Eastwood | 2 | −3.1% below guide | +2.1% above guide |
| Bella Vista | 1 | −3.2% below guide | −2.7% below guide |
| Denistone East | 1 | −1.2% below guide | +4.5% above guide |
| Macquarie Park | 1 | −6.8% below guide | −0.5% below guide |
| Marsfield | 1 | −2.4% below guide | +6.9% above guide |
| North Rocks | 1 | −1.7% below guide | +2.7% above guide |
| Ryde | 1 | +0.8% above guide | +2.0% above guide |
| West Ryde | 1 | −4.7% below guide | +2.2% above guide |
Their average gap in each suburb, beside the median gap for all sales there. How this is measured
Trend
Results against guide, month by month
Average gap each month fewer than 5 sales
| Month | Guide gap | Sales with a guide |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | No data | 0 |
| Oct 2024 | No data | 0 |
| Nov 2024 | No data | 0 |
| Dec 2024 | No data | 0 |
| Jan 2025 | No data | 0 |
| Feb 2025 | No data | 0 |
| Mar 2025 | No data | 0 |
| Apr 2025 | −2.6% (below guide) | 4 |
| May 2025 | −0.2% (at guide) | 1 |
| Jun 2025 | No data | 0 |
| Jul 2025 | −6.8% (below guide) | 1 |
| Aug 2025 | −2.9% (below guide) | 2 |
| Sep 2025 | No data | 0 |
| Oct 2025 | No data | 0 |
| Nov 2025 | −3.5% (below guide) | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | −0.8% (below guide) | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | −1.7% (below guide) | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | −3.2% (below guide) | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | No data | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | No data | 0 |
| May 2026 | No data | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | No data | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | No data | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | −8.2% (below guide) | 1 |
Sold
Recent results
| Property | Sold | Guide | Result | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Rickard StHouse · Carlingford | 19 Aug 2026— | $4.88MGuide midpoint | $4.48M | −8.2% below guide |
| 16 Keats StHouse · Carlingford | 20 Feb 2026— | $4.55MGuide midpoint | $4.41M | −3.1% below guide |
| 10 Pinetree DrHouse · Carlingford | 20 Feb 2026— | $2.8MGuide midpoint | $2.52M | −10.0% below guide |
| 13 Adamson AveHouse · Dundas Valley | 18 Feb 2026— | $2.27MGuide midpoint | $2.28M | +0.2% at guide |
| 13 Adamson AveHouse · Dundas Valley | 11 Feb 2026— | $2.27MGuide midpoint | $2.28M | +0.2% at guide |
| 17 Menzies RdHouse · Marsfield | 30 Jan 2026— | $2.1MGuide midpoint | $2.05M | −2.4% below guide |
| 8A Lomax StHouse · Epping | 21 Jan 2026— | $2.35MGuide midpoint | $2.33M | −0.9% below guide |
| 38 Castlewood DrHouse · Castle Hill | 8 Jan 2026— | $2.55MGuide midpoint | $2.5M | −2.0% below guide |
| 23 Myra AveHouse · Ryde | 23 Dec 2025— | $2.4MGuide midpoint | $2.42M | +0.8% above guide |
| 15 Cynthia AveHouse · Castle Hill | 12 Dec 2025— | $2.83MGuide midpoint | $2.76M | −2.3% below guide |
| 17 Blacksmith CtHouse · Bella Vista | 25 Nov 2025— | $3.15MGuide midpoint | $3.05M | −3.2% below guide |
| 32 Dandarbong AveHouse · Carlingford | 21 Nov 2025— | $1.93MGuide midpoint | $1.86M | −3.4% below guide |
| 9B Orchard StHouse · Epping | 13 Nov 2025— | $2.27MGuide midpoint | $2.18M | −4.1% below guide |
| 36 Iona AveHouse · North Rocks | 28 Aug 2025— | $2.75MGuide midpoint | $2.7M | −1.7% below guide |
| 38 Harley CrescentHouse · Eastwood | 22 Aug 2025— | $3.55MGuide midpoint | $3.41M | −4.0% below guide |
| 505/120 Herring RdUnit · Macquarie Park | 1 Jul 2025— | $740kGuide midpoint | $690k | −6.8% below guide |
| 22A Hillside CrescentHouse · Epping | 1 May 2025— | $2.15MGuide midpoint | $2.15M | −0.2% at guide |
| 72/20 Herbert StUnit · West Ryde | 30 Apr 2025— | $795kGuide midpoint | $758k | −4.7% below guide |
| 116 Lovell RdHouse · Eastwood | 29 Apr 2025— | $2.65MGuide midpoint | $2.59M | −2.3% below guide |
| 69 Lovell RdHouse · Denistone East | 15 Apr 2025— | $2.43MGuide midpoint | $2.4M | −1.2% below guide |
Compare
Other agents in Carlingford
| # | Agent | Typical miss | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt LeongRay White - Carlingford | 2.8% | 8 |
Explore
Suburb profiles
- Carlingford−0.3% at guide
- Epping+2.1% above guide
- Castle Hill−2.0% below guide
- Dundas Valley0.0% at guide
- Eastwood+2.1% above guide
- Bella Vista−2.7% below guide
- Denistone East+4.5% above guide
- Macquarie Park−0.5% below guide
- Marsfield+6.9% above guide
- North Rocks+2.7% above guide
- Ryde+2.0% above guide
- West Ryde+2.2% above guide
These figures measure how sale prices compared with advertised guides. A result above guide can reflect strong competition on the day as much as the guide itself. How this is measured