Agent price guide record · Sydney Sotheby's International Realty - Double Bay

Scott Farquhar

Across 3 sales with a published guide in the last two years, Scott Farquhar's results landed on average 2.5% below the advertised guide. The typical distance between guide and result, in either direction, was 13.1%.

Only 3 sales with a published guide in the last two years. That is too few to rank against other agents, so treat these figures as indicative.

−2.5%below guide

Average result against advertised guide, the last two years.

Not ranked: too few sales with a published guide.

  • In Gordon: +15.8% against 0.0% for the suburb overall
Typical miss
13.1%either direction
Sales with a guide
3the last two years
Median sale price
$4.95M
Median days on market
6
Sales recorded
3since 2025

Suburbs

Where they sell

Suburbs where Scott Farquhar sells
SuburbSalesTheir avg gapSuburb gap
Gordon1+15.8% above guide0.0% at guide
Lindfield1−10.0% below guide+5.4% above guide
Pymble1−13.4% below guide+2.4% above guide

Their average gap in each suburb, beside the median gap for all sales there. How this is measured

Sold

Recent results

Recent sales by Scott Farquhar with guide and result
PropertySoldGuideResultGap
54 Cecil StHouse · Gordon6 Mar 2026—$3.8MGuide midpoint$4.4M+15.8% above guide
15 Church StHouse · Pymble12 Feb 2026—$7.1MGuide midpoint$6.15M−13.4% below guide
18 Howard StHouse · Lindfield6 Sep 2025—$5.5MGuide midpoint$4.95M−10.0% below guide

Compare

Other agents in Gordon

Other agents active in the same suburbs
#AgentTypical missSales
1Kenny GongLJ Hooker - Gordon3.6%8

These figures measure how sale prices compared with advertised guides. A result above guide can reflect strong competition on the day as much as the guide itself. How this is measured