Suburb profile · Ku-ring-gai · NSW 2070
Lindfield
Across 25 Lindfield sales with a published guide in the last 12 months, the typical result landed 5.4% above guide.
+5.4%above guide
Median result against advertised guide, homes, the last 12 months.
- 60th of 329 Sydney suburbs for results above guide
- 1st of 6 in Ku-ring-gai
- 8th of 329 by median price
- Median sale price
- $3.87M
- Sales with a guide
- 25of 107 sales
- Typical miss
- 7.4%either direction
- Median days on market
- 11
- Median price, year on year
- +2.7%
From the numbers
What stands out in Lindfield
- That puts Lindfield in the top quarter of Sydney suburbs for results above guide. A quarter of suburbs sit above +3.7%.
- By median sale price it is among Sydney's most expensive suburbs, ranked 8th of 329.
- The gap has narrowed by 0.8 pts compared with the previous 12 months.
- Homes sell quickly: a median of 11 days on market versus 18 across Sydney.
- One agent handles a large share of the market: Jessica Cao accounts for 36% of guide-matched sales.
Trend
Results against guide, month by month
Median gap each month fewer than 5 sales
| Month | Guide gap | Sales with a guide |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | No data | 0 |
| Oct 2024 | No data | 0 |
| Nov 2024 | No data | 0 |
| Dec 2024 | No data | 0 |
| Jan 2025 | No data | 0 |
| Feb 2025 | No data | 0 |
| Mar 2025 | +7.4% (above guide) | 3 |
| Apr 2025 | +6.9% (above guide) | 4 |
| May 2025 | +6.7% (above guide) | 1 |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0% (below guide) | 1 |
| Jul 2025 | −1.1% (below guide) | 2 |
| Aug 2025 | +3.3% (above guide) | 1 |
| Sep 2025 | +2.4% (above guide) | 8 |
| Oct 2025 | +10.5% (above guide) | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | +6.5% (above guide) | 8 |
| Dec 2025 | +0.1% (at guide) | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | No data | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | +7.3% (above guide) | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | +12.6% (above guide) | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | +10.2% (above guide) | 2 |
| May 2026 | −1.5% (below guide) | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | No data | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | No data | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | No data | 0 |
Sold
Recent results
| Property | Sold | Guide | Result | Gap | Agent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Lightcliff AveHouse | 12 May 2026— | $3.3MGuide midpoint | $3.25M | −1.5% below guide | Andrew EganChan Yahl |
| 5 Guyong StHouse | 8 Apr 2026— | $2.2MGuide midpoint | $2.62M | +19.2% above guide | Dominic SmithThe Marshall Group RE |
| 323/1 Balfour StUnit | 1 Apr 2026— | $1.6MGuide midpoint | $1.62M | +1.3% above guide | James BrodieThe Marshall Group RE |
| 52 Middle Harbour RdHouse | 12 Mar 2026— | $3.65MGuide midpoint | $4.11M | +12.6% above guide | Steven KourdisStone Real Estate - Lindfield |
| 24 Hamilton CornerHouse | 19 Feb 2026— | $3.2MGuide midpoint | $3.2M | 0.0% at guide | William ChanChan Yahl |
| 55 Trafalgar AveHouse | 7 Feb 2026— | $3.6MGuide midpoint | $4.13M | +14.6% above guide | Nahid CoventryDiJones - Lindfield |
| 310/1F Roxy PlUnit | 19 Dec 2025— | $1.77MGuide midpoint | $1.77M | +0.1% at guide | Tom CarterDiJones - Lindfield |
| 70 Grosvenor RdHouse | 27 Nov 2025— | $2.9MGuide midpoint | $3.1M | +6.9% above guide | Jessica CaoRay White Upper North Shore - |
| 1 Primula StHouse | 22 Nov 2025— | $5MGuide midpoint | $5.3M | +6.1% above guide | Jessica CaoRay White Upper North Shore - |
| 6 Waimea RdHouse | 22 Nov 2025— | $3.65MGuide midpoint | $4.4M | +20.5% above guide | Jill HenryStone Real Estate - Roseville/Willoughby |
| 23 Johnson StHouse | 15 Nov 2025— | $2.5MGuide midpoint | $2.6M | +4.0% above guide | Jessica CaoRay White Upper North Shore - |
| 31 Bayswater RdHouse | 15 Nov 2025— | $3.9MGuide midpoint | $3.97M | +1.7% above guide | Kate WexlerThe Marshall Group RE |
| 104 Grosvenor RdHouse | 8 Nov 2025— | $2.1MGuide midpoint | $2.31M | +10.1% above guide | Jessica CaoRay White Upper North Shore - |
| 45 Tryon RdHouse | 1 Nov 2025— | $3.5MGuide midpoint | $4.08M | +16.6% above guide | Jessica CaoRay White Upper North Shore - |
| 25 Bayswater RdHouse | 1 Nov 2025— | $3.5MGuide midpoint | $3.62M | +3.4% above guide | Jessica CaoRay White Upper North Shore - |
| 642/5-7 Dunstan GroveUnit | 25 Oct 2025— | $890kGuide midpoint | $986k | +10.8% above guide | Jessica CaoRay White Upper North Shore - |
| 4 Blenheim RdHouse | 9 Oct 2025— | $5.9MGuide midpoint | $6.5M | +10.2% above guide | Matt PayneRay White Upper North Shore - |
| 58 Tryon RdHouse | 25 Sep 2025— | $3MGuide midpoint | $3.1M | +3.3% above guide | Jing PengLJ Hooker - Gordon |
| 32 Polding RdHouse | 24 Sep 2025— | $3MGuide midpoint | $2.75M | −8.3% below guide | Will GeistMcGrath - Lindfield |
| 4 Howard StHouse | 19 Sep 2025— | $3.95MGuide midpoint | $3.93M | −0.5% below guide | Jessica CaoRay White Upper North Shore - |
Guide is the advertised price or range. Gap compares the sale price with the middle of the range. How this is measured
Agents
Agents selling in Lindfield
| # | Agent | Typical miss | Avg gap | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jessica CaoRay White Upper North Shore - | 6.3% | +6.2% above guide | 10 |
Agents with at least a minimum number of sales with a guide here, ordered by typical miss: how far results landed from guide, in either direction. How this is measured
Compare
Near Lindfield
- Chatswood West+31.4% above guide$2.47M medianLimited data
- Roseville+3.6% above guide$3.88M median
- Chatswood+2.9% above guide$3.05M median
- Gordon0.0% at guide$1.61M median
- East Lindfield+6.0% above guide$4.25M medianLimited data
- Lane Cove North−1.5% below guide$2.4M medianLimited data
- Macquarie Park−0.5% below guide$898k median
- East Killara+7.1% above guide$3.49M medianLimited data